- Subject to various prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C
[…] However, dependents and family members of active-duty military personnel, such as spouses and other family members, are not prohibited from bringing claims under the FTCA.
Laws[4]
- Subject to various prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C. § 2733a authorizes the Secretary to “allow, settle, and pay a claim against the United States for personal injury or death incident to the service of a member of the uniformed services that was caused by the medical malpractice of a [DOD] health care provider.
- Under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, federal agencies have authority to settle certain claims for “personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment” and pay compensatory damages.
- 10 U.S.C. §§ 1071-1110b—Military Medical Care,
- 10 U.S.C. §§ 1475-1491—Benefits for Deceased Personnel,
- 10 U.S.C. § 2733a—Medical Malpractice Claims by Members of the Uniformed Services,
- 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2401(b), 2671-80—Federal Tort Claims Act,