- Subject to various prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C
[…] In the case of Ferez vs the US,[3] stated that “The sovereign immunity doctrine precludes military personnel from making medical malpractice claims for treatment obtained whilst on active duty. However, dependents and family members of active-duty military personnel, such as spouses and other family members, are not prohibited from bringing claims under the FTCA.
Laws[4]
- Subject to various prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C. § 2733a authorizes the Secretary to “allow, settle, and pay a claim against the United States for personal injury or death incident to the service of a member of the uniformed services that was caused by the medical malpractice of a [DOD] health care provider.