Judge Carmen Mullen
[…] Gamboa, 608 F.3d 492, 494-95 (9th Cir. 2010) (denying the defendant's petition for the writ of audita querela because he should have requested postconviction relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255). [22] Defendant's Brief at 31 (citing SH Affidavit of Bishop Charles Stinney, ¶ 10). [23] Id. [24] The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedures Act, S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-27-20 (2015). The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides: Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims: (1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State; (2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law; (4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; (5) That his sentence has expired, his probation, parole or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief Provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction. (A) This remedy is not a substitute for not does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction. Except as otherwise provide in this chapter, it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them. Id. [25] State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tennessee Supreme Court 1999). Google Scholar. [26] Chemerinsky, E. (1986).Thinking About Habeas Corpus. Case W. Res. L. Rev., 37, 748, 751. [27] Wilkes, Donald E., Federal and State Postconviction Remedies and Relief.